OHSAS 18001 - (Section 4.6. - Management Review)

4.6.1. Management Review - Written Procedure

Is there a written procedure dealing with the requirements for management review?


Guidance: One of the required OH&S management system elements is management review and the organisation's procedure for management review should be documented. The management review must meet certain criteria and these are dealt with in the remainder of the questions in this section.

Verification guidance: This question is a document check. Give a "Yes" answer if there is a document which purports to be the organisation's management review procedure. The adequacy of this document is tested by the remainder of the questions in this section.


Question 4.6.1.1

Are the requirements for top management to take part in management reviews dealt with adequately in the written procedure on management reviews?


Guidance: The OHSAS 18001 requirement is for the "top management" to carry out the management review but it is up to the organisation to decide, and record, who will be involved. In larger organisations, there may be more than one review team. For example, there may be a top management review team for the organisation as a whole and other teams at individual locations or for particular functions.

Verification guidance: Answer "No" to this question if the personnel to be involved in management reviews are not specified in the written procedure, OR the number of managers specified is not adequate, OR the level of managers specified is not appropriate, OR this aspect of the written procedure is inadequate in any other way.


Question 4.6.1.2

Is the interval between management reviews specified adequately in the written procedure on management reviews?


Guidance: OHSAS 18001 does not impose a frequency for management reviews but OHSAS 18002 suggests annual reviews, with more frequent partial reviews if these are required. However, where risks are high, there is rapid change, or the risk control measures in use are of low reliability, more frequent reviews may be necessary.

Answer "Yes" to this question only if the time period between reviews is clearly specified. A "No" answer should be given if the time period is clearly specified but the interval between management reviews is too long given the nature of the organisation's OH&S risks, its rate of change, and the reliability of the risk control measures in use.