OHSAS 18001 - (Section 4.4 - Implementation and Operation)

4.4.3. Consultation and Communication

Section 4.4.3.1 Consultation and Communication - Written Procedure

Is there a written procedure dealing with consultation and communication on OH&S issues?


Guidance: OHSAS 18001 requires that organisations have procedures for ensuring that pertinent OH&S information is communicated to and from employees and other interested parties. This question checks whether there is a written procedure dealing with these issues. Whether the written procedure meets the OHSAS 18001 detailed requirements is tested by the remainder

of the questions in this section.

Verification guidance: This question is a document check. Give a "Yes" answer if there is a document which

purports to be the organisation's consultation and communication procedure. The adequacy

of this document is tested by the remainder of the questions in this section.


Question 4.4.3.1.1

Is communication with all relevant employees dealt with adequately in the written procedure on consultation and communication?


Guidance: Communication to and from employees is required by OHSAS 18001 and the written procedure should deal with the arrangements for communication in both directions. The procedure should also specify what will be considered pertinent OH&S information.

Verification guidance: Answer "No" to this question if the written procedure on communication and consultation does not deal with communication to and from employees, OR it does not specify what will be pertinent OH&S information, OR if the statement on communication with employees is inadequate in any other way.


Section 4.4.3.2 Consultation and Communication - Implementation


Question 4.4.3.2.1

Is communication with all relevant employees implemented adequately?


Guidance: Communication to and from employees is required by OHSAS 18001and these communications should cover all pertinent OH&S information.

Verification guidance: Answer "No" to this question if there is credible evidence that communication to or from employees is not adequate, OR these communications do not cover all pertinent OH&S information.