OHSAS 18001 - (Section 4.2 - OH&S Policy)

4.2.3. Other OH&S Policy Matters

Question 2.3.1

Is the OH&S Policy reviewed periodically?


Guidance: OHSAS 18001 does not specify a review period but OHSAS 18002 suggests an annual review and this should be considered as the minimum requirement. It is good practice to include the date of review on the OH&S Policy even when the review has not resulted in any changes.

Verification guidance: Answer "No" to this question unless there is clear evidence that the OH&S Policy has been reviewed in the twelve months prior to the evaluation.